Entry Requirements to Malaysia

What's the requirements?

According to Malaysia's Immigrations Department, a visitor should fulfill the following requirements to enter Malaysia:

1. Valid Passport or Travel Document
2. Valid Visa
3. Valid Return Travel Ticket and Sufficient Funds
4. Not Classified as a Prohibited Person
5. Completion of the Arrival/Departure card


Valid Passport or Travel Document

Every person entering Malaysia must possess a valid national Passport or internationally recognized Travel Document valid for travel to Malaysia.

Any person not in possession of a Passport or Travel Document which is recognized by the Malaysian Government, must obtain a Document in lieu of Passport.

Application for the Document in lieu of Passport can be made at any Malaysian Representative Office abroad.

Holders of Travel Documents like a Certificate of Identity, Laisser Passer, Titre de Voyage or a Country's Certificate of Permanent Residence must ensure that their return to the country which issued the document or the country of residence is guaranteed.

The documents shall be valid, for more than six (6) months from the date of entry into Malaysia.

Valid Visa

Foreign nationals who require a Visa to enter Malaysia must apply and obtain a Visa in advance at Malaysian Representative Office before entering the country.

A visa is an endorsement in a passport or other recognized travel document of foreigner indicating that the holder has applied for permission to enter Malaysia and that permission has been granted.

Foreign nationals who require a Visa to enter Malaysia must apply and obtain a Visa in advance at any Malaysian Representative Office abroad before entering the country.

Visa which has been granted is not absolute guarantee that the holder will be allowed to enter Malaysia. The final decision lies with the Immigration Officer at the entry point.

Countries that DO/DO NOT require VISA

Here is the latest list of countries that requires/do not require Visa.


Check Your Visa Requirement

If you are a foreigner visiting Malaysia, you can perform an online check of your visa requirement here.


Types of Visa

The Malaysian Government issues Three (3) types of visa to foreign nationals:

Single Entry Visa

Issued to foreign nationals who require a visa to enter Malaysia mainly for a social visit. Normally valid for a single entry and for a period of three (3) months from the date of issue.


Multiple Entry Visa

  • Issued to foreign nationals who require a visa to enter Malaysia mainly for business or government-to-government matters. Normally valid for a period within three (3) months to twelve (12) months from the date of issue.
  • Citizen of India and People's Republic of China who wish to enter Malaysia for the purpose of Social Visit are eligible to apply for Multiple Entry Visa.
  • The validity of the Multiple Entry Visa is one (1) year. Each entry is 30 days only and the extension of stay is not allowed.
  • The Multiple Entry Visa is RM50.00 for Indian Citizens and RM30.00 for People's Republic of China's citizens.

Conditions for Multiple Entry Visa are:

  • Applicant must show proof of sufficient fund for staying in Malaysia
  • Posses valid and confirmed return ticket
  • Group tour is not eligible to apply for Multiple Entry Visa.

Transit Visa

Issued to foreign nationals who require a visa to enter Malaysia on transit to other countries. Foreign nationals on transit without leaving the airport precincts and who continue their journey to the next destination with the same flight do not require a transit visa.


Source of information: www.imi.gov.my.

How To Apply Visa

Visa application must be made at any Malaysian Representative Office Abroad.

For countries that does not have Malaysian Representative, application can be made at the Embassy or British High Commissioner's Office.

Application also can be made online through I-Visa System (for tourist from Chennai and New Delhi, India or Shanghai, China only).

I) Application for Visa Without Reference

Document required for visa application without reference (approval of visa is given by High Commission of Malaysia) are:

1. Original passport
2. Two (2) photocopies of passport
3. Two (2) photocopies of visa application form (Form IMM.47)
4. Two (2) passport size photograph of applicant
5. Original air ticket and two (2) photocopies (confirmed and returned ticket)
6. Bank statement / traveller's cheques
7. Invitation letter (if any)
8. Payment of visa fee

Note : Visa Without Reference is required for purpose of social visit


II) Application for Visa With Reference

Document required for visa application with reference (visa will issued after the application is being referred and approved by Department of Immigration Malaysia / Other Authority Agencies) are:

1. Original approval letter from Department of Immigration Malaysia / other authority agencies and two (2) photocopies
2. Original passport
3. Two (2) photocopies of passport
4. Two (2) photocopies of visa application form (Form IMM.47)
5. Two (2) passport size photograph of applicant
6. Original air ticket and two (2) photocopies
7. Payment of visa fee

Note: Visa With Reference are required for student, employment, dependent and professional visit pass.


Source of information: www.imi.gov.my.

Valid Return Travel Ticket and Sufficient Funds

A visitor is also required to present proof of his financial ability to finance his/her stay in Malaysia together with a confirmed return ticket to another destination.

Not Classified as a Prohibited Person

Any person classified under Section 8 of Immigration Act 1959/63 will not be allowed to enter Malaysia even though he/she is in possession of a valid Passport or Travel Document, Visa, travel ticket and sufficient funds.

The following persons are classified as prohibited under Section 8 of Immigration Act 1959/63:

  • Any person who is unable to show that he has the means of supporting himself and his dependents (if any) or that he has definite employment awaiting him or who is likely to become a pauper of a charge on the public;
  • Suffering from mental disorder or being a mental defective, or suffering from a contagious disease which makes his presence in Malaysia dangerous to the community;
  • Who refuses to submit to a medical examination after being required to do so by an Immigration Officer;
  • Who has been convicted in any country or state of any offense and sentenced to imprisonment for any term, and has not received a free pardon and by reason of the circumstances connected with the conviction is deemed by the Director General to be an undesirable immigrant;
  • Who is a prostitute or who is living on or receiving, or who prior to entering Malaysia, lived on or received, the proceeds of prostitution;
  • Who procures or attempts to bring into Malaysia prostitutes or women or girls for the purpose of prostitution or other immoral purpose;
  • Who is a vagrant or habitual beggar;
  • Whose entry into Malaysia is or at the time of his entry was unlawful under this or any written law for the time being in force;
  • Who believes in or advocate the overthrow by force or violence of any government in Malaysia or of constituted law or authority or who disbelieves in or is opposed to the established government, or who advocates the assasination of public officials, or who advocates or teaches the unlawful destruction of property;
  • Who is the member of or affiliates with any organization entertaining or teaching disbelief in or opposition to established government or advocating or teaching the duty, necessity or propriety of the unlawful assaulting or killing of any official, either of specific individuals of officers generally, or of any government in Malaysia or any established government because of his or their official character, advocating or teaching the unlawful destruction of property.
  • Who, in consequences of information received from any source deemed by the Minister to be reliable, or from any government, through official or diplomatic channels, is deemed by the Minister to be an undesirable immigrant;
  • Who has been removed from any country or state by the government of that country or state on repatriation of any reason whatsoever and who, by reason of the circumstances connected therewith, is deemed by the Director General to be an undesirable immigrant;
  • Who, being required by any written law for the time being in force to be in possession of valid travel documents, is not in possession of such documents or is in possession of forged documents;
  • The family and dependent of a prohibited immigrant;
  • Any member of a class of persons, against whom an order to cancel any pass or permit has been made.

Completion of the Arrival/Departure card

A visitor is required to complete the Arrival/Departure Card (Imm.26) upon arrival at the gazette entry points. This card is obtainable at any entry point, Malaysian Representative office abroad or travel agencies.

A visitor must present his/her passport together with the duly completed arrival / departure card to the Immigration officer on duty and he/she must ensure that the passport or travel document is endorsed with the appropriate pass before leaving the immigration counter.

Source of Information: www.imi.gov.my